WHAT IS MEADOWFOAM SEED OIL?
Meadowfoam seed oil is the oil extracted from the tiny seeds of the plant, Limnanthes alba, also known as meadowfoam flower which is a native North American wildflower. MSO contains a high content of long chain fatty acids (more than 98% of its weight) mainly monounsaturated fatty acids as well as vitamins A and E.
HOW DOES MEADOWFOAM SEED OIL WORK?
The dominant fatty acid in MSO is eicosenoic acid which is uncommon in many natural oils and is responsible for the high stability and resistance to oxidation of meadowfoam seed oil. It also contains other fatty acids including linoleic acid and oleic acid which help with skin hydration and moisturization by reducing trans epidermal water loss, making meadowfoam seed oil a good option for people with dry and sensitive skin. Meadowfoam seed oil is non greasy and glides easily on application. It also helps to condition hair and add shine.
“WHY” IS THIS IMPORTANT FOR YOU?
MSO is best suited for use in cosmetics and hair care products because it is highly stable and can be used as a carrier for other oils. Due to its high content of natural antioxidants, MSO is helpful in protecting the skin from environmental damage and prevent the signs of premature aging. Due to its lightweight feel, it does not weight the hair down and so is an excellent choice for those with fine hair.