WHAT IS ROSEHIP OIL?
Rosehip oil is extracted from the seeds of Rosa rubiginosa, Rosa moschata or the fruit of Rosa canina. It is quickly absorbed and provides a silky skin feel. The preferred version of this oil would be the cold pressed unrefined version, so as to preserve the properties of the oil and avoid alteration to its composition or therapeutic effects.
HOW DOES THE ROSEHIP OIL WORK?
Rosehip oil contains a substantial amount of unsaturated fatty acids. Especially linoleic acid, followed by alpha-linoleic acids, two essential fatty acids. They help repair the skin lipid barrier and provide anti-inflammatory properties. It also contains antioxidants namely carotenoids and VITAMINS A, AND E, as well as high levels of polyphenols, such as garlic acid, catechins, and quercetin which give it properties against oxidative stress.
“WHY” IS THIS IMPORTANT FOR YOU?
Rosehip is an important ingredient in skincare products targeting premature skin aging due to its anti-oxidant properties, thus preventing wrinkles. The unrefined version of this oil helps preserve its chemical components such as tretinoin, a vitamin A derivative, which helps reduce hyperpigmentation and provide rejuvenating properties.