WHAT IS POMEGRANATE SEED EXTRACT?
Pomegranate (Punica Granuatum) seed extract is extracted from the seed of the pomegranate fruit. The tree originates from Iran from where it has spread to the Mediterranean, Africa, Southeast Asia, Australia, and America.
HOW DOES POMEGRANATE SEED EXTRACT WORK?
Pomegranate seed extract is composed predominantly of unsaturated fatty acids with punicic acid, a very rare omega-5 fatty acid, representing the majority (at least 65%) of its total fatty acid composition. The high content of punicic acid a well as additional flavonoids contribute to its anti-inflammatory effect. The major polyphenols in pomegranate seed, esp catechins, help in photoprotective effects in skin damage due to UV-B. It contains isoflavones which increase the skin density and increase skin firmness; it also contains phytoestrogens which stimulate collagen, elastin, and hyaluronic acid biosynthesis which helps to combat wrinkling by strengthening the stratum corneum.
“WHY” IS THIS IMPORTANT FOR YOU?
Pomegranate seed extract helps with preventing photodamage as well as regeneration of damaged epidermis and caring for mature, dry, and peeling skin. It is also useful in inflamed skin, psoriasis, and eczema. Using skin care products which contain pomegranate seed extract as part of their ingredients can help with those skin concerns.